No. 6 and Adjoining 1805 Rooms

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

No.6 and adjoining 1805 Rooms

(Formerly Listed as: ST JOHN'S PLACE No.6)

Two houses in row, now offices. Late C18 with C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, coursed rubble return, slate roofs.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and basement, each three windows, all sashes. No.6 has nine-pane above twelve-pane to sill band, with large C20 multi-pane segmental headed each side of central door to three-pane transom light, in slight segmental head and sunk surround, and with pavement grilles to basement each side. Ground floor, including deep platband in painted ashlar, cornice with blocking course and parapet. Adjoining property, The 1805 Rooms, part of Theatre Royal, with C20 reconstructed front, has replacement sixteen-pane sashes at the upper levels, and large segmental headed light as adjoining front at ground level, with C20 flight of steps to doorway, left. Front severely plain, and to plain eaves. Each house has deep ashlar stack to right.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
Included for group value.