3, 4 and 5, Monmouth Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

MONMOUTH STREET
(South side)

Nos.3, 4 AND 5

GV II

Three small terrace houses, now commercial premises. Dated 1731 on hopperhead, and early C19 with C20 alterations. Part of John Strahan development of Kingsmead Square area.
MATERIALS: Nos 3 and 4 in painted brick with stone dressings. No.5 in ashlar, painted to front, welsh slate roofs.
EXTERIOR: Small wedge shaped properties, in two storeys with attic and basement. Nos 3 and 4 have three and four plain sashes respectively in raised plat surrounds at first floor under platband. No.3 has early C19 high square display front with fascia and cornice on deep consoles, these brackets are late C18 ones from Bath Street(qv), and pair of panelled doors to left. Between a large square stack, raised in brickwork. No.4 has early C19 paired modified sash display front with doorway to right, one deep plain sash, far right. Above ground floor is continuous platband, both have eaves roofs, No.4 with two high raking dormers, and at left hand end remains of alternating quoins, very short return to high coped half gable. No.5 has rebuilt frontage, with four large twenty-pane sashes to sill band, above full width pilastered ground floor with fascia, and mainly late C20 windows. Moulded cornice with deep blocking course, returned, unpainted, for short distance to right.
INTERIORS: Not inspected, except No. 3 (1987) with old elm winder stairs in thin end of the wedge shape, with beaded door to stairs. Plain ceiling height panelling, early C19 hob grates and copper and range in old kitchen.
HISTORY: Very modest and much modified properties, but of interest for being in brickwork, at this early date.
SOURCES: (Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: Bath: 1980-: 6; Finch G: Shopfront Record, Bath City Council: 1992-).