7-14, St Mark's Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

Nos.7-14 (Consec)

Formerly Listed as:
ST MARK'S ROAD Nos.1-18 (Consec))

Eight houses, part of extended terrace. c1830 with C20 additions.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar fronts, coursed squared stone rear, concrete tile roofs, but slate to rear slope of No.7.
EXTERIOR: Narrow frontage double depth houses with central valley gutter. Three storeys, each house has single window front, all sashes, most sashes plain, but Nos 13 and 14 have all twelve-pane. No.11 has twelve-pane at ground and second floors, and No.10 late C20 replacements. All windows at first floor have a moulded cornice on brackets. To right-hand side of each ground floor is a panelled door, with shallow transom light; No.13 has tent hood over C20 door. Ground floor platband, moulded cornice with shallow blocking course and parapet across full width, and each house has two ashlar stacks, some cropped, at coped party divisions. Rear has mainly twelve-pane sashes, including staircase lights, but some sixteen-pane to ground floor, and various small ground floor extensions. Gatepiers with shallow pyramidal caps to front walls.
INTERIORS: Not inspected. This part of terrace slightly stepped down from adjacent Nos 1-6 (qv), but continuous with Nos 15-18 (qv).