East Gate

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

BOAT STALL LANE

East Gate

GV II*

City gate. Medieval, or possibly C9-C10, restored probably in 1899 when the adjacent Empire Hotel was built.
MATERIALS: Coursed limestone, paved on the top surface over the arch.
EXTERIOR: Narrow archway, now well below street level, approx. 2m in width, 1m deep and 2-2.5m in height. Jambs chamfered on outside face, appear to be medieval. Cranked arch of three stones on corbels, relieving arch above and horizontal courses over. Inner face arch is similar, but segmental. Full extent of reconstruction in 1899 uncertain, but close in appearance to C18 engravings, and to photographs of c1890. The Eastgate of Bath has minor gate on Boat Stall Lane going down to quay and Bathwick ferry, and was left open for the convenience of citizens. Portion of wall with crowning battlements survived alongside until 1899 (qv Upper Borough Walls).
HISTORY: The city wall originated in C4 towards the end of the Roman period. It was repaired in the early C10, and was then kept in use until the Civil War. Pepys reported that it was in good condition in 1668, but it gradually decayed until most was demolished in the C18: the Corporation demolished the north and south gates in 1755, and the south gate followed in 1776. This is also known as the Lot Gate, from the Early English ludeat, or postern gate. Its narrowness suggests that this was never a principal entrance, but is nonetheless of great significance as the only surviving medieval gate in the city.
SOURCES: B. Cunliffe, The City of Bath (1986), 78-79; M. Hamilton, Bath before Beau Nash (1978), 14; Peter Davenport, Medieval Bath Uncovered (2002), 126 ff.
Scheduled Monument ref: OCN BA 115.