24A and 24-35, Brock Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

BROOK STREET (North side)
Nos 19-24 (consec),
No.24A, Nos 25-35 (consec),
No.36 (incl.1-4 Circus Mansions)

GV II

Twelve terrace houses. 1763-1767 (Building leases for 30-35); 1767-1770 (Building leases for 24-29) with C19 and C20 alterations. By John Wood the Younger.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double pitched slate mansard roofs with two dormers each and moulded stacks to coped party walls and left gable ends.
PLAN: Double depth.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys with attics and basements. Nos 24-29 have single window range, Nos 30-35 have two window range. Continuous coped parapet returned to the left over the gable ends, returned modillion cornice. Tripartite windows to the second floors, Venetian window to first floors and ground floor platband. Nos 24A left terminal, No 24 to rear, stepped slightly up from the terrace with splayed jambs to plate glass sash windows to upper floors and moulded cornice to C19 shop returned into Margaret's Buildings. Right hand upper floor windows of return are blind, those to left have horizontal glazing bar sashes. No.25 has six/six pane sash windows to upper floors. Ground floor, altered C19, has been brought slightly forward with cornice on paired consoles articulating shouldered-arched recesses with keystones over two enlarged six/six pane sash windows. To right set back door and overlight in plain opening. No.26 painted to ground floor with painted reveals to plate glass sash windows. To right five panel door glazed to top in pedimented doorcase with engaged Ionic columns. No.27 similar to No.26 except for plain opening and margin paned overlight with coloured glass to door. No.28 has six/six pane sash windows to second floor, Venetian first floor window now horned plate glass tripartite sash window with balconette. Six panel door and margin pane lover light to right. Mid C19, altered c1925, projecting canted shop window has cornice up to first floor sill over fascia, and set back central half-glazed door. No.29 has two window range. Splayed reveals to two/two pane tripartite window to second floor, two plate glass sash windows with balconettes to first floor and six/six sashes to ground floor. Modillion cornice and fluted frieze with paterae to centre and sides over six panel door to right. Nos 30-35 have moulded architraves to upper floors, those to first floor have cornices. No.30, painted to ground floor, has six/six pane sash windows in splayed reveals, those to first floor with balconettes, those to ground floor with horns. Five panel door to right glazed to top with overlight and Ionic columns supporting and entablature. No.31 similar to No.30 with scrolled balconettes to first floor and ornate four panel door with tall overlight to right. Mid C19 projecting shop to left has modillion and dentil cornice on paired fluted consoles up to first floor sills and set back half-glazed central door. No.32 has horizontal glazing bars to two/two pane sash windows to upper floors, those to first floor with balconettes. Splayed reveals to first and ground floors, plate glass sash windows to ground floor with early C19 six-panel door to right with inverted corners to upper panels and margin paned overlight. No.33 painted to ground floor, painted sills, architraves to second floor have been removed. Horned plate glass sash windows, those to first floor with splayed reveals, 8-panel door to right has raised semicircular arched surround and plain fanlight. No.34 has six/six pane sash windows to second floor, splayed reveals to horned plate glass sashes to first floor and similar door to No.33 with cobweb fanlight to right. c1870 shop surround with 1924 window by E.R. Ketchings, shop has cornice to fascia, moulded pilasters, set back half-glazed door and overlight and moulded sills on a panelled plinth to plate glass shop windows. No.35 has two horned six/six pane sash windows to second floor and one to ground floor, nine/nine pane sashes to first floor. 1884 projecting shop by Bartram and Son, Builders, has moulded cornice to fascia, panelled pilasters and plinth, and bolection moulded 4-panel door and overlight. No.36 (qv) right terminal to corner of the Circus.
INTERIORS: Not inspected. That to No.29 was recorded by the Bath Preservation Trust in 1995, which notes a cantilevered stone staircase with decorative cast iron rails; dentil cornices; Regency mahogany alcove cupboards flank fireplace in dining room.
HISTORY: No. 29 is believed to have been the Bath residence of the noted painter Joseph Wright during his stay in Bath 1775-77.
SOURCES: S.L. Sloman, Artists Picture Rooms, Bath History VI (1996), 137). No.24A was listed on 11th August 1972. W. Ison, The Georgian Buildings of Bath (1980), 27; N. Pevsner, The Buildings of England: North Somerset and Bristol (1958), 130; G. Finch, Shopfront Record, Bath City Council (1992).