12 and 13, Springfield Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Lansdown, Bath and North East Somerset

Nos 12 AND 13 Springfield Place)

Pair of houses, formerly symmetrical. c1820 with late C19 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, roof unseen, moulded stacks flanking central block and whole building.
PLAN: Double depth plan.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys over basements (now garages). Formerly symmetrical five-window front, central three windows slightly projecting. Returned coped parapet, cornice and lintel frieze, with ground floor platband and blind windows to party wall. No.12, to left, with late C19 horned plate glass sash windows, those to right have balconettes. Left hand bay has steps up to late C19 enclosed porch with coped parapet, cornice, impost band to semicircular arched openings to front and sides, and fanlight over original six-panel door. To right of door smaller window. No.13 has balconette and vertical glazing bars to two/two-pane sash window to first floor flanked by two smaller, later two-pane windows. Window below has similar balconette. Set back right hand range has smaller plate glass windows, that to first floor has different balconette, six-panel door to right has margin lights and radial wooden glazing bars to large fanlight.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
HISTORY: Part of this highly characteristic Regency suburban development, showing the influence of the Greek Revival on Bath's domestic architecture.