No. 1 and Attached Railings and Vaults

A Grade II Listed Building in Lansdown, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly Listed as:
CAMDEN CRESCENT
Nos.1-5 (Consec))

House, now flats. c1788 with C19 and C20 alterations. By John Eveleigh.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to two principal elevations, ashlar and rubble to left side. Double pile parapeted mansard roof, Welsh and artificial slate, with large stack running back from entrance front and two stacks to rear on party wall with No.2 Camden Crescent (qv).
PLAN: House in prominent position at left end of left wing of Camden Crescent now has entrance front to left side with full height bow, elevation to Camden Crescent probably original entrance front. Staircase to rear adjacent to present main door.
EXTERIOR: Entrance front is three storeys, attic and basement above ground to this elevation because of fall of ground. First floor has to left six/six sash in plain reveal with wrought iron balconette. To right window has three similar sashes in plain reveals with splayed jambs, with sill cut down and low doors inserted below sash to centre to give access to wrought iron balcony to full width of bow with timber deck on iron supports and with C20 roof. Second floor has plate glass horned sash in plain reveal with stone sill to left, three similar windows in bow to right with wrought iron balconettes. Ground floor has to left six/six sash in plain reveal with stone sill with wrought iron balconette, to right three similar sashes in plain reveals with stone sills. Set back to left single storey lean-to ashlar porch with six-panel door with pedimented Doric doorcase. Basement has six/six sash in plain reveal with stone sill to left, bow to right has six/six sashes in plain reveals with stone sills to left and centre, blocked doorway to right. One double and one single dormer with plate glass sashes. Offset over basement expresses plinth; band course over ground floor; sill band to first floor; modillion eaves cornice and coped parapet. Elevation to Camden Crescent has two six/six sashes in splayed reveals to first floor right and centre right and three six/six sashes to basement; other windows have plate glass horned sashes, including two single, one triple dormer, one blind; horizontal elements of design continued from entrance front. Disturbance of masonry and evidence of former pediments over ground floor centre left and centre right windows suggest this was formerly entrance or entrances. Elevation to left side has six/six and plate glass horned sashes in plain reveals, quadruple dormer and C20 rooflight.
INTERIOR: Not inspected. Noted as having cantilevered stone staircase with moulded soffit. Basement inspected by City of Bath 1979, fine cast iron hob grate in front room and original kitchen dresser in rear room with three drawers and shelves with moulded pelmet.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Attached railings.
SOURCES: Walter Ison: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: Bath: 1980-: 162.