Dromana, Stanley House and the Firs

A Grade II Listed Building in Walcot, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

CAMDEN ROAD
(North side)

Dromana, Stanley House and The Firs

GV II

Irregular terrace of three houses set well back from road in steeply banked gardens. c1780 and early C19 with C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Painted ashlar, steeply pitched double Roman tile mansard roof with plate glass sash windows to two dormers and moulded stacks to the right gable end and left party wall.
PLAN: Double depth.
EXTERIOR: The Firs, to right, two storeys and attic, symmetrical three-window range. Coped parapet, cornice and platband are continuous with those of Stanley House. Horizontal glazing bars to mid C19 horned two/two-pane sash windows, that over the door has coloured margin lights. Five-panel door glazed to top set in shallow enclosed porch with cornice on brackets. Stanley House, to centre, two storeys and attic, four-window range. Casement windows to the two dormers, irregularly placed six/six-pane sash windows to three right hand ranges, plate glass sash windows to late C19 full height canted bay to left. Simple enclosed porch to left of centre has radial glazing bars to fanlight over C19 four panel door. Dromana, to left, is early C19. Two storeys, two-window range. Higher without attic, parapet, cornice and platband do not coincide with houses to right. Horned six/six-pane sash windows to first floor. Large C20 square casement window to ground floor left of shallow moulded hood on moulded brackets over two-pane overlight and double C20 doors. Wall to left has semicircular archway, coping continuing into platband.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.