51 and 53, Lyncombe Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

LYNCOMBE HILL
(East side)

Pair of houses. Early C19.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roof.
EXTERIOR: Single depth symmetrical range, with central blind bay, and slightly set back wings with entrance doors. Steeply sloping site generates extra storey to rear of property. Two storeys and lower ground floor, each one window, large sixteen-pane sashes, first floor with sliding louvered shutters, removed from ground floor, and blind central panel. Deep mid platband, bracketed eaves to hipped eaves roof with large ashlar stack centrally each side of ridge, and coped party division. No.51, to left, has six-panel door to flat segmental head over swagged fanlight, and lean-to with full width casements to front and return. Right two-storey ashlar wing, with twelve-pane sash above six-panel door with deep margin pane transom light to segmental head, wing has hipped roof, steps down to rear under further narrow added bay. Rear, in full three storeys, has sixteen-pane sashes, with iron balcony railings to middle floor, blind central light, but No.51 has sixteen pane, plain, and margin pane sashes. Deep mid platband, and eaves band, wings are set back at each end.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.