Sydney House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset

Location: Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA2

Bath

SYDNEY BUILDINGS
No.29 Sydney House

GV II

Detached house overlooking Kennet and Avon Canal at rear. 1829 by John Pinch, with mid-C19 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, single pitched slate mansard roof with moulded stacks to gable ends.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys and lower ground floor; symmetrical three bay front to street with later two storey projecting porch, with coped parapet and floating cornice over six-panel door and overlight, probably original, plain opening, small four/four-pane sashes to returns. Six/six-pane sash windows to first floor; two/two-pane sash windows to ground floor with cornices on consoles above; three storey rear elevation has two storey block to centre, similar to porch on street front, with parapet, cornice and platband and paired plate glass sash windows to each floor. Six/six-pane sash windows to two dormers, two/two-pane sashes to outer ranges below, those to first floor have cornices on consoles, lower ground floor has banded rustication.
INTERIOR: Not inspected. The design submitted to the Bathwick Estate Office, is dated 1829 and signed JP: it shows a single storey Greek Revival porch in place of the existing double-height version.
SOURCES: Bath Preservation Trust: 'Beyond Mr Pulteney's Bridge' (exhib. cat. 1987), 48.