Lyncombe Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

as: LYNCOMBE VALE
The Cottage)

Detached house. Early C19, extended late C19.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roof.
PLAN: Original house compact range with deep gabled roof and central staircase. Extended by one bay to right at later date. Building has narrow external rear passageway and high retaining wall to terrace, with bridge giving rear entry at top level.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, four+one windows in raised plat surrounds, left hand end is two storey bow embracing two-bays, and right hand end full height canted bay. Top floor has four twelve-pane sash, with eight:sixteen:eight-pane to bay, above three tall narrow French casements to bow, two similar to right, with balustraded guard rails in wood, and eight-pane each side of another French casement with rail in bay. Ground floor has three deep narrow casements with transom light in bow, pair of part-glazed doors with radial fanlight and sidelights, large twelve-pane, and large eight:sixteen:eight-pane in bay. Bow, which has painted walls, has a two stage curved veranda with low pitched lead roof, net balustrade, and trellis standards, remainder of ground floor has shallow lean-to roof on lattice beam and standards, including bay far left, bow is probably modification to original flat frontage. Two string courses, cornice with blocking course and parapet, coped gables with small stacks and further ridge stack to original outer gable position, and small central dormer or roof access hatch. Left return gable continues to swept-down section, with sashes towards rear and C20 door, and lean-to conservatory covering part. Right return includes four-pane and sixteen-pane sash, and has central tribunal with square panel in arched panel with archivolt within pilasters carrying entablature and pediment, set on deep moulded sill to brackets, small central stack rises from crown of pediment, and main gable swept down, at lower pitch than front. Rear has bridge to glazed door at top floor, and includes large twelve-pane stair sash and various other lights, and narrow extension at gable end. Entrance end large area covered with lean-to corrugated plastic roof, contained within ashlar wall.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.