Kildare

A Grade II Listed Building in Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset

Kildare

Detached house, now apartments. Mid C19, altered.
MATERIALS: Machine-cut limestone ashlar of random sizes, concrete double Roman tile roof.
PLAN: Double depth plan with C20 rear wing.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, five bays. Near-symmetrical composition, with second and fourth bays sporting bay windows with deeply moulded cornices to ground floors and shallow pedimental gables to roof, with diagonally set finials. Gothic porch to right of central bay, with open arched sides, hood mould over arched doorway, and diagonally set finial. Six/six pane sash windows (apart from later end bay plate glass windows) set below hood moulds; some retain C19 crown glass. French windows to bay windows, embellished with margin lights. Moulded string courses at first floor and parapet levels. Square angle-set chimneystacks on outer sides of forward-facing roof gables.
INTERIOR: Not inspected but known to be altered. An example of the Late Georgian/Early Victorian picturesque rejection of classicism, this Tudorbethan house shows the influence of G.P. Manners's St Catherine's Hospital, Beau Street of 1829, and shows how this style was adapted for domestic use.