Nos. 14 and 15 with Gate Piers and Boundary Walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Listed as: DEVONSHIRE BUILDINGS
Nos.1-15 AND 17-21 (Consec))

Two terrace houses. c1800-1804. Possibly by Charles Harcourt Masters.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roofs.
PLAN: Double depth compact block, slightly lower and set back wings, entered from south side, with principal elevation and garden to north.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, single window each to centre section, and two storeys, each single window in wings, all sash. No. 14 has tripartite sash, centre with twelve-pane sashes, above Palladian eight:twelve:eight pane with radial bars, and plain pair at ground floor, with eight-pane above margin pane glazed door on three steps in wing. No. 15 has all plain sashes in same arrangement, with six-panel door with fanlight in wing. Plinth, first floor platband, lintel, shallow frieze, cornice, blocking course and parapet. Centre range has double-hipped roof, with large central ashlar stacks. Rear in coursed and squared stone has twelve-pane sashes at each level, small enclosed yard with two storey wing to the left, with two twelve-pane sashes above an early door with transom light under slab hood with brackets. Lower range has cove cornice. No. 15 has all replacement lights, and narrow wing, with arched doorway and small stacks to wings.
INTERIORS: Recorded by Bath Preservation Trust in 1995. The ground floor has been considerably altered and extended. There is evidence that the two houses may have been made into one at some point. Sliding shutters in ground floor room, sandwiched between wall and panelling either side. Black porcelain knobs on doors. Windows inset at corners with red and blue `star¿ glass. Ceiling height cupboard set into the recess to the left of the fireplace, with arched glass panes in the doors. Venetian window in first floor rear bedroom, probably lengthened at a later date. No. 15 the height of the doors in the house seems very low and the doors seem to be lightweight and probably replacements. Many changes have been made. Two of the ground floor inner walls are very thick, and could have been outer walls originally. There is a Venetian window in the first floor drawing room. There are no original features left on the second floor. A detailed drawing of the rear of the house and garden exists circa 1791 (Copy at The Building of Bath Museum).
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: North side each has pair of rusticated ashlar gatepiers, with moulded cappings and blocking with urns having fluted band, gates not original. Rough coursed wall approx 1.7m high to plain coping, runs full width of site, following slope of road, including short run beyond ends of outer piers. Walls also return at party divisions. Part of long speculative row, with many variations, but retaining much of original detail, especially to north front. There is a 100¿ well, now glass covered. The wooden beams to house the ladder can be seen protruding from the 3ft diameter shaft.