No. 10 and Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly Listed as:
CATHARINE PLACE
Nos.1-19 (Consec))

House, now flats. c1777 with late C19 and C20 alterations. By John Wood the Younger.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front, rubble to plinth to basement, rubble and rendered to rear. Double pile parapeted mansard roof, mansard built out to front, Welsh slate to front and rear, two ashlar stacks to left on coped party wall of No.11 Catharine Place (qv).
PLAN: Staircase to front.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic, basement and sub-basement, three-window range. First floor has two plate glass horned sashes to left, four/four sash to right, all in splayed ovolo moulded architraves with friezes and cornices, lowered moulded stone sills on console brackets. Second floor has two plate glass horned sashes to left with wrought iron balconettes, six/six sash to right all in ovolo moulded architraves with stone sills. Ground floor has to left two plate glass horned sashes in splayed reveals with stone sills, to right six-panel door with flush, ovolo moulded and single glazed panel in stone doorcase with cyma moulded architrave and moulded cornice on console brackets forming hood, concreted crossover flush with pavement; small two-pane window in plain reveal with stone sill to right of door. Basement has two plate glass sashes in plain reveals with stone sills, C20 door in ashlar infilling under crossover, no area steps, opening to sub-basement under window to right now blocked. Two plate glass sashes in moulded architraves to front of built out mansard. Band course over ground floor; modillion eaves cornice and coped parapet; lead hopperhead at eaves to right. Rear elevation has four/four and plate glass sashes; aluminium windows to ground floor and in mansard; small C20 extension in reconstituted stone.
INTERIOR: Inspected by Bath Council 1986. The staircase has Doric newel posts and columettes on the balusters. Double connecting doors on the first floor.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Attached wrought iron railings with shaped heads on limestone bases.