11A and 12A, the Corridor

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

THE CORRIDOR
Nos 1-11 (consec),
11A, 12A & 12- 22 (consec))

Shops, forming western end part of arcade. 1825 by H.E. Goodridge, altered 1870.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, painted on first floor, roof not visible from street. Shops flanking entrance to The Corridor, but also part of continuous frontage to Union Passage.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, three-bays to whole. Ground floor shopfronts with plate glass windows flank free standing pink granite unfluted Greek Doric columns (originally stone), which support two-storey opening into arcade. All part of 1870s alterations. First floor has tripartite window to No.11A, six/six sash flanked by two/two, that of No.12A has been removed and replaced with a plain plate glass window with cast iron colonnettes in corners. Upper floor has paired (but originally a single) six/six sashes to No.11A, two/two sash in rusticated surround in centre and single six/six sash to No.12A. Cornice, roof not visible. Two-storey way through to centre, upper walls have pilasters which support consoles and ceiling beams.
HISTORY: The young Goodridge built The Corridor as a personal speculation: it was originally known as Goodridge's Corridor. One of earliest examples of shopping arcade outside London, following Samuel Ware's Burlington Arcade of 1815-19 and John Nash's Royal Opera Arcade of 1816-18, it is closely contemporary with James Foster's arcade in The Horsefair, Bristol of 1824-1825. The original roof was glazed with coloured glass and had heavy timber skylights. It stands on the site of a medieval close called Marchant's Court, clearly shown on Gilmore's map of 1694. The present shop fronts date from the 1870 alteration (those to Nos 8, 9 and 10 are c1900): Goodridge's original shops were open stalls as in Lowther Arcade in London. The Corridor was damaged by an I.R.A. bomb in December 1974, and much of the present glazing dates from then. A notable late Georgian retail development, employing Goodridge's characteristic Greek Revival style to notable effect. This part of The Corridor may incorporate some earlier fabric from the Thomas Baldwin-designed facades of c1806.