1-6, the Grove

A Grade II Listed Building in Weston, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly Listed as:
WESTON PARK
The Grove Nos 1-6 (consec))

Row of six houses. Mid C18, Nos 3 and 4 altered late C19.
MATERIALS: Painted stucco over limestone rubble, steeply pitched double Roman tile and slate mansard roofs with moulded stacks to party walls and gable ends.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys with attics, each house has a two-window front, mostly with doors to left. No.1 to right probably oldest with higher ridge and six/six-pane sash windows. Large late C19 dormer, small panes to small first floor windows and six-panel door under early C19 gabled, trellised porch. No.2 also has high ridge, six/six-pane sash windows, paired to dormer, two in raised surrounds to first floor, eight/eight-pane sash to ground floor and six-panel door with swept canopy to porch. No.3 has double stack to left, coped parapet, cornice and ground floor platband one three/six-pane sash window and one casement window to attic, six/six-pane sash to left of first floor and paired windows to right, that to far right blind, that to left four/four-pane sash. Six-panel door glazed to top in raised surround with cornice on consoles, flanked on left by six/six-pane sash and on right by blind window. No.4 has double Roman tiles to roof, parapet, cornice and platband continuous with that of No.3, one three/six-pane sash window to attic, two six/six-pane sashes to first floor and one to right of six-panel door under C20 stone hood on shaped brackets. No.5 has slate roof, no parapet or cornice but otherwise similar to No.4. No.6 to left end has double Roman tiles to top and slate to lower slope of roof, plate glass sash windows and six-panel door to right with stone hood on shaped brackets.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.