Milestone 230M South-West of Bosworgey Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Columb Major, Cornwall

25-OCT-10 (South side)
Milestone 230m south-west of Bosworgey
Cottage

DESCRIPTION:
A milestone, erected circa 1852 and situated on the south side of the road. The granite stone is triangular on plan; it is approximately 0.56m high and has a pyramidal top. It is inscribed on its front faces COLAN / CHURCH / 3 and ST / COLUMB / 1 in sans serif capitals. The milestone is painted white, with the lettering picked out in black.

HISTORY:
The milestone is one of a small group erected on one of two parish roads between St Columb Major and Colan by the St Columb Highway Board, which was responsible for roads in the parishes from 1835. The stone is closely dateable to circa 1852, since one of the group is clearly inscribed with this date. The roads were never adopted as main roads or turnpike roads, and as such are unusual in having milestones.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION:
The milestone 230m south-west of Bosworgey Cottage in St Columb Major, erected circa 1852, is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* Intactness: it is an intact milestone dating from circa 1852, which remains in its original position and is unusually placed on a parish road rather than a turnpike road
* Group Value: the milestone is one of a small group remaining on this road, the other two of which are designated at Grade II
* Historic Interest: it testifies to the great wave of C18 road improvement, and is unusually placed on a parish road rather than a turnpike road

Reasons for Listing

The milestone 230m south-west of Bosworgey Cottage in St Columb Major, circa 1852, is designated Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* Intactness: it is a substantially intact milestone dating from circa 1852, which remains in its original position