2, Trim Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

TRIM BRIDGE
No.2

House on corner, with shop. Early C18, altered.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, mainly painted, slate roof.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and basement, windows all sashes, main front has at second floor two blind lights, painted-in as sash, flanked by small twelve-pane each side, above large sixteen-pane and tall narrow twelve-pane, with blind light between. Ground floor has c1800 bowed twenty-eight-pane display window with fascia and cornice, and narrow twelve-pane, with pavement grille to left. Central six-panel door on two steps, and has three-pane transom light. Plinth, dying to pavement, platbands at first and second floors, and moulded parapet, all returned to short front, has small twelve-pane and blind light, above two blind at first floor, and twelve-pane at ground floor, with panelled door on two steps, far right. Stack to right of main front, and another to left of front ridge. Building has double roof, with central valley gutter, gables to Trim Bridge linked by later straight parapet, and short return frontage to Trim Street.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: This forms part of the development of Trim Street, commenced in 1707, according to John Wood, and developed by George Trim, a prosperous clothier and councilman. Its setted road surface is a notable survival.