Kelso Villa (Former Superintendent's House of the Bath Gas Works

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

UPPER BRISTOL ROAD

Kelso Villa
(Former Superintendent's House
of the Bath Gas Works)
GV II

House, former Superintendant's house for works of the Bath Gas Light and Coke Company, now offices. 1858-1859. By Manners and Gill.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar with Welsh slate roof.
PLAN: T-shaped plan with crosspiece running back from road and leg extremely short wing to right.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and basement, two windows to street. Rusticated quoins, otherwise smooth ashlar. Ground floor has arched windows in arched and keyed recesses. First floor has segmentally headed windows in eared architraves, second floor has single window same. Entrance in wing to right, arched six-panel door. Left hand return has blind with two large stacks and corbel table at eaves. Rear elevation gabled and with same window treatment as front.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: Orbach (1978 card index of streets of Bath, compiled for City planning department) notes that the Bath Directory for 1858 records that a T Gill was Chairman of Directors of the Gas Company, possibly connected with the architect. An unusually imposing building of this sort, embodying the growing prestige of utilities companies and their desire to project an image of solid respectability. It possesses considerable group value with the adjoining former offices of the Gas Company (qv).