Park View House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly Listed as:
UPPER CHURCH STREET
No.1 (Park View House)
& Nos 2-8 (consec))

GV II

Includes: Park View House BROCK STREET. House to corner of Upper Church Street and Brock Street with entrance in Brock Street. 1766-1770, with C20 additions. By John Wood the Younger.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, hipped slate mansard roof with C20 dormers and moulded stacks to centre ridge.
PLAN: Double depth plan with two storey left continuation.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and basement; pair of tripartite windows to main facade. Returned coped parapet, modillion cornice and ground floor Platband inscribed in sunken capitals `UPPER CHURCH St'. Tripartite windows to second floor, six/six-pane sash to that to right, plate glass sashes to rest (six/six-panes to basement), splayed reveals to Venetian windows to lower floors, first floor windows have balconettes, trellised to right and with vertical railings to left. Left wing has C20 mansard roof and two paired dormers, paired windows to both floors with stone mullion between, and below to first floor sills moulded stringcourse. Single window right return forms the left terminal of the Brock Street Terrace, with similar features to other front. Plate glass sash windows, that to first floor with wide trellised balconette. Doorcase has pediment and entablature supported by engaged Ionic columns flanking C19 five-panel door with decorative upper panel. Beside door is a Bath bronze plaque with inscription "Here dwelt John Christopher Smith 1712-1795, Handel's friend and secretary".
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: Part of the Brock Street development which formed a link between the Circus and the Royal Crescent. The younger Wood leased land to builders in 1763-67.
SOURCES: Walter Ison, 'The Georgian Buildings of Bath' (2nd ed. 1980), 147.