4, 5 and 6, Upper Church Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

& Nos 2-8 (consec))

Houses in irregular terrace. c1780, altered mid/late C19. Probably by John Wood the Younger.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar with Welsh slate roofs (Nos 4 and 5 largely hidden from street).
PLAN: Double depth plans with entry to right and staircases at rear.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and basement, Nos 4 and 5 have full height attic storey probably alteration of mid C19. Each house has a three window front, all restored sashes except as detailed below. Each house has six-panel door with bottom two-panels flush and top two glazed, in pedimented Tuscan doorcase. Platband at first floor level, modillion cornice above second floor. Plain wrought iron railings on buns to areas, returned to front door over area bridge. No.4 has plain plate glass sashes on ground and first floors, first floor windows have dropped sills and cast iron window guards. Two attic windows in position of previous dormers, secondary cornice, parapet. No.5 has first floor windows with dropped sills but with six/six sashes and small iron balconettes. No.6 has continuous tented balcony to first floor, a Regency period alteration, with three French windows doors: two-pane fixed head over four-pane doors with wooden panel beneath. Lead down pipe to left. Mansard roof with two dormers, casement to left, six/six sash to right. Rear elevations not seen.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.