1-5, Vane Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Nos.1-5 (Consec)

(Formerly Listed as:
VANE STREET
No.1. No.2. Nos 3-5 (consec))

GV II

Five terrace houses with returns of No.11 Edward street (qv) and No.12 Darlington Street (qv) as terminals. C1818. Probably by John Pinch the Elder for the Bathwick Estate.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double pitched slate roofs with moulded stacks to party walls.
EXTERIOR: Four storeys including attic storey, and basement. Each house has a three-window front. Continuous coped parapet, attic cornice, second floor cornice, first floor sill band, ground floor platband and banded rustication to ground floor, step forward around No.1 to right. Formerly with three/three-pane sash windows to attics and six/six-pane sashes below, doors to right (except to No.5, to left), cornices on consoles to central first floor windows, except No.1 has pediment, two-light casement window to left of attic and blind window to centre, and plate glass sash windows to first and ground floors. House steps forward to balance design (Right return of No.11 Edward Street to left end also steps forward). No.1 has two-light casement window to left of attic, blind window to centre and three/three-pane sash window to right, six/six-pane sashes to second floor and plate glass sashes to first and ground floors and door to right. No.2 has plate glass sash windows to all but attic. Door to right has margin panes to two-pane overlight. No.3 unaltered with door to right. No.4 has plate glass sash windows to first floor and door to right. No.5 unaltered with margin panes to two-pane overlight to door to left.
INTERIORS: Not inspected but noted as having panelled shutters.
No.2 was listed on 11th August 1972.
HISTORY: The street takes its name from the family name of the Earls of Darlington, owners of the Bathwick estate. The future site of the row was marked on Harcourt Masters's 1793 plan of Bath, but Donne's 1810 plan does not show the buildings in place. They were probably built in the post-Waterloo years and formed part of the new edge-of-town development centred around St May's, Bathwick.