Charlotte House

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

Charlotte House
(Formerly Listed as:
CHARLOTTE STREET (North side)
First Church of Christ Scientist)

GV II

Moravian chapel, later Church of Christ Scientist, now office block. 1844-1845, altered c1990. By James Wilson.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, roof not visible but presumably Welsh slate.
PLAN: Temple front, originally with chapel behind.
EXTERIOR: Two storey and basement, three-bay front, centre entrance bay having shallow attached giant order portico with paired square and round columns flanking entrance. The chapel is behind two bays only, the left-hand bay having a house behind. The columns have Corinthian capitals, apparently based on those of Temple of Vesta at Tivoli. Corners of building have short and long quoins, and whole set on temple platform with steps up to door. Ground floor has panelled double doors with moulded architrave and flat hood on consoles. Outer bays each have six/six-sash with segmental head in moulded architrave with console key. Upper floor has three semicircular headed windows with moulded architraves and console key. Cornice band, modillion cornice, central pediment flanked by parapets, frieze along parapets of side walls. Basement areas fronted by dwarf walls with cast iron railings. Rear elevation has rose window flanked by tall sashes with arched heads, side elevations have three tall arched windows with console keystones.
INTERIOR: Inspected by Bath Council 1980, central stone staircase and moulded bannister. First floor rear room had Victorian fireplace and console. West gallery with marble architraves, German Schindl organ. East rose has blue glaze roundel with red, yellow and blue roundel between outer circles. Wholly reconstructed in c1990 and now office suites. SOURCES:(Jackson N: Nineteenth Century Bath - Architects and Architecture: Bath: 1991-: 76-78; The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: North Somerset and Bristol: London: 1958-: 123; C. Stell, `An Inventory of Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting-Houses in South-West England¿ (RCHME 1991), 165).