18 and 19, Monmouth Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

as: MONMOUTH
PLACE (North side)

Two houses in row, now one commercial property. Late C18 and early C19 with C20 additions.
MATERIALS: Painted ashlar, pantile roofs.
EXTERIOR: In two parts, No.18 in two-bays set back from later stepped forward three-bay No.19. All windows are plain sashes. No.18 has parallel range gabled roofs, rear half lower than front, with small square sash at second floor, balconettes at first floor, and at ground floor flanking C20 panelled door with slab hood on brackets, basement cover to left. Plinth, platband above ground floor, cavetto cornice above first floor, and small cornice with blocking course and parapet, returned to gable, left, with stack, and stack at right hand end. Return has sash above C20 door. No.19 has three plain sash above two with blind centre light, at ground floor central three-light, with further single each side, and single light on return to left. Plinth, sill platbands to first and second floors, and frieze band to eaves. Unit also has wing to rear.
INTERIORS: Not inspected, but it is reported that they have been very largely reconstructed internally with introduction of much steelwork.
HISTORY: Monmouth Place, which was main route west to Bristol before cutting-through of Charlotte Street, has been largely rebuilt on north side. These Properties remain from late C18.