48, Wells Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly Listed as:
WELLS ROAD Nos.42-48 (Even))

Broad frontage house at upper end of row. c1820.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, rendered to ground floor, slate roof.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, attic and lower ground floor, two window front, all plain sash, dormers in steep mansard front slope, above top floor windows with balconettes, and central C19 flush door in reveals with recessed reeded lining. Cornice, blocking course and parapet, coped parapets with deep ashlar stacks. Left return plain, and rear has three dormers above two twelve-pane windows at each level, top floor with balconettes, and lean-to ground floor addition. Front also has cavetto cornice with blocking course and parapet.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
The end house in the long stepped row of Wells Road (qqv).