12A and 13, Westgate Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Location: Bath, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA1

Bath

WESTGATE STREET
Nos.12A AND 13

GV II

Pair of houses, with shops, at end of row, returning to St Michael's Place. Early C18 (OS says pre-1727) with later alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar front, painted, rubble rear, slate roof, some double Roman tile.
PLAN: Broad street frontage, with small parallel range to No.13, with cross-gable, and two face gables to rear above central stair.
EXTERIOR: Four storeys, three+four windows, all plain sashes with thin bolection mould architraves, and moulded sills, in attic storey three small wide spaced, at second floor first window blind, and at first floor bays one and four-seven are blind. Both properties have poor C20 shopfronts. Moulded cornices above first and second floors, and cavetto cornice to blocking course and parapet. Stacks at each end. Right return appears to be in C19 masonry, and long low wing continues down St Michael's Place. Rear has coped gables, and scatter of windows, including two-light casement in ovolo mould stone surround, and deep twelve-pane stair light, gable returned at right-angles has replaced lights. Extensions to lower levels.
INTERIOR: Not inspected, but may retain details of interest. The fronts of these houses, although much modified, are clearly identifiable as early C18 buildings of the pre-Wood era and are similar to adjoining Nos 14 and 15 (qv): they may well have been built at the same time. Their scale and original quality express the importance of this street within the early city lay-out, before the extra-mural expansion of Bath.
SOURCES: Bath Archaeological Trust/RCHM England: Georgian Bath Historical Map: Southampton: 1989-.