33, 34 and 35, Westgate Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

WESTGATE STREET

Three houses in row, with shops, returning to Parsonage Lane. c1820, but fronts reconstructed.
MATERIALS: Ashlar, roofs not visible.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and attic, seven window front to street plus one on splay; all sashes in plain reveals. No.33 has a blind light between two six-pane, above three four-pane at second floor and twelve-pane at first. No.34 has two six-pane lights at attic and second floors above deep four-pane to first floor, and these two properties have a continuous shopfront dating from 1934. No.35 has two four-pane windows at upper levels, with plain plate glass sashes at first floor, the same, in one bay, on the splay; modern shopfront of no interest, returned to Parsonage Lane. There are lintels with frieze, cornice; blocking course above second floor, with cornice; blocking course and parapet to the attic; all these returned to the right. The return to Parsonage Lane includes various elements suggestive of a Late Victorian campaign of elaboration rather than the survival of much earlier fabric: these include a pair of arched lights with responds and moulded archivolts, with central panelled mullion and broad surround, with panelled friezes and a cornice; above is a panel with inset corners with egg-and-dart moulding, and two putti supporting a wreath with shield, all this in good ashlar. Then, in coursed work a door surround with an eared architrave to splayed feet, with egg-and-dart, and a keystone; beyond this a lofty former window, incorporating a door, also with architrave and egg-and-dart, to a straight cornice. This lower section has a roof with double Roman tile.
INTERIOR: Not inspected. The ground floors are thoroughly altered.
SOURCE: Graham Finch, Bath City Council Shopfront Record (1992).