Weston Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Weston, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

WESTON PARK EAST
Weston Hill

Detached house. Dated 1852.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, steep slate roof, flat lead to the centre and hexagonal moulded stacks to the rear.
EXTERIOR: Asymmetrical 'Jacobethan' house of two storeys and attic; three-bay front. A returned cornice follows the contours of the facade around a canted bay to the right, forming an eaves cornice over the central range and rising to form a hood-mould over a tall lancet window to the left where a ground floor plat-band forms a sill band. Two stepped forward forward-facing shaped gables have semicircular heads and pendants to former finials. That to the right is larger with narrow paired two/two-pane sash windows to the attic in a raised surround with a shield in a pediment similar to the gable above. A two-storey canted bay has similar paired first floor windows and a shield on the gabled parapet; ground floor windows are transomed. The left hand gable has a slit to the attic, tall lancet window to the first floor and a two-light ground floor window. A moulded string course between the gables forms an eaves cornice to the central range over a three-light stone-mullioned window with a Jacobean scroll and dated shield above a cornice on brackets. An enclosed porch has a shaped gable, double one-panel doors, a plain fanlight and a huge pyramidal keystone to a semicircular arch. The right return has a Jacobean scroll to the centre of the eaves over a two-light first floor window with a similar scrolled pediment to the at the front and a ground floor window similar to that at the front of the canted bay.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
A highly characteristic early Victorian suburban house, designed in a picturesque historicist style, reminiscent of the work of James Wilson.