4-7, George Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

GEORGE STREET
(South side)

Nos.4-7 (Consec)

Four terrace houses. c1800 with mid/late C19 shops with C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Painted limestone ashlar, continuous single pitched slate roofs, hipped to left, with rubblestone bases to large double moulded stacks to inner party walls.
PLAN: Single depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys with cellars, each house has two-window range. Continuous low coped parapet and cornice band and horned plate glass sash windows. No. 4 to left has splayed reveals to first floor and projecting canted mid C19 shop with dentil cornice and moulded architrave to fascia, set back C20 door flanked by curved plate glass panes with leaded overlights and moulded octagonal columns to outer angles. No. 5 has splayed jambs to second floor and splayed reveals to first floor. Projecting mid C19 shop to left has elaborate modillion cornice to fascia with pendants to sides, colonnettes to plate glass panes with rounded upper corners and curved panes flanking set back glazed shop door. To right half-glazed five-panel door. No. 6 has splayed reveals to upper windows. Projecting shop of 1908 by Spackman and Son has fluted pilasters panelled to bases and with segmental pediments to consoles above, flanking fascia and cornice. Moulded stone plinths and pierced cast iron bands to tops of plate glass sash windows that curve in toward left-of-centre half-glazed door. No. 7 similar to No. 6 with glazed door and blocked overlight to right, and painted stone plinth to very altered late C19 shop. Rear elevation not seen.
INTERIORS: No. 6 recorded by Bath Preservation Trust in 1993. The steps to the coal cellar are stone flags. The coal cellar has a drop from the road with variable shut. Wine cellar and larder, scullery with earthenware sink. Lead lined conduit leading from front top bedroom through roof to rear, with three inspection lids. Coalbrookdale iron grate of c1780 installed circa 2000. No. 7 recorded by Bath Preservation Trust in 1993. The basement kitchen has been converted to a workshop. Many original features remain. The front room cornice has a trellis of three diamonds between. Stone cantilevered staircase. The original brass door furniture on some doors. The inside of the ground floor rear room cupboard has green floral wallpaper, possibly stencilled. The kitchen has the original fitted pine dresser.
HISTORY: These houses linked the earlier 1730s part of George St to the west, with the 1760s houses developed by Daniel Milsom to the east, and this completed the southern side of the street. These buildings appear to feature on the Town Map of 1801. No. 5 was once `The Pestle and Mortar Chemists, Herbalists¿ with a three-dimensional trade symbol of a pestle and mortar standing on the roof (`Yesterday in Bath¿, p.123) A 1908 drawing of No. 6 shows a fascia `VAUGHAN, Fruiterer , Florist¿ c1908 designed by C.J. Calvert and submitted by Spackman & Son, Surveyors.
SOURCES: (Finch G: Shopfront Record, Bath City Council: 1992; Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: Bath: 1980: 228).