16, 17 and 18, George Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

(North side)

Nos.16, 17 AND 18 (Formerly Listed as:
GEORGE STREET (North side) No.15, No.

Three houses, now offices. Late C18 (OS says pre-1776) with C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double pitched slate mansard roofs, hipped to right, with dormers and moulded stacks to coped party walls.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys with attics and basements. Continuous coped parapet and modillion cornice curves to right hand corner of No. 18, moulded architraves to upper floor windows, six/six-panes to second floor, six/nine-panes, cornices, lowered sills and tall balconettes to those on first floor, splayed reveals to six/six-pane ground floor windows. No. 16 to left three-window range with set back C20 six-panel door in pedimented moulded architrave to left. No. 17 similar with C18 six-panel door to right. No. 18 has four-window range with one window to front, two to right return and one to curved corner similar to those of terrace, except ground floor windows flanking door are of six/nine-panes. Mid-C19 half-glazed door and overlight to corner has curved cornice supported by panelled pilasters with moulded caps. c1990 fascia spans both facades.
INTERIORS: Inspected by Bath Council 1980¿s. Stairs with device on balusters and Doric newels at Nos. 17 & 18. No. 16 has fine early Victorian marble fireplace on ground floor. No. 16 has two original first floor rooms opened into one, original fireplace on party wall with No. 17. No. 18 was listed on 11th August 1972. It was Smith & Bottrill, `Watch, Clock and Jewellery Repairs¿ circa 1987.
SOURCE: (Finch G: Shopfront Record, Bath City Council: 1992).