Belton House

A Grade II Listed Building in Weston, Bath and North East Somerset

HIGH STREET, Weston
656-1/0/0 (South side)
Belton House

Large house, now four flats, set back on rising ground from road. Mid C19.
MATERIALS: Squared limestone rubble with freestone rusticated quoins, platbands and architraves, hipped slate roof with wide bracketed eaves and moulded stacks to the sides.
PLAN: Double depth plan with side wings.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and basement, symmetrical three-window range. Four/eight-pane sash windows at eaves level, eight/eight-pane sashes to rest, first and ground floor platbands. Semicircular arch to wide raised surround over cobweb fanlight and good ornamented six-panel door with ornamental side panels, possibly formerly glazed. Single storey left wing has semicircular arch and radial glazing bars to six/six-pane sash window.
EXTERIOR: Lower three storey right wing has similar (C20) window with six/six-pane sash to first floor and blind window to second floor, roof hipped to right.
INTERIOR: Central entrance hall has open-well open-string staircase with painted swept mahogany rail.
HISTORY: House believed to have been built for brewer, Nos 79-83 High Street (qv) attached to right, were workers' houses.