Raised Pavement, from No. 8 Hayes Place to Entry to Magdalen Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Location: Beechen Cliff, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA2

Bath

HOLLOWAY
656-1/0/0 (West side)

Raised Pavement, from No.8 Hayes Place to entry to Magdalen Road (Formerly Listed as: HOLLOWAY Raised Pavement on N side of Street fronting 9 Hayes Place to rear 4 Park Ave)
05/08/75

GV II

Long section of raised pavement, with railing and steps. c1810. Sandstone, iron railing. The pavement, in flagstones, has flush curb, and series of twenty-two narrow `throughstones' which project to bull-nosed end, to carry standards for simple rail on wide spaced uprights. Retaining wall varies in height up to approx 1.5m from road surface, dropping at each end. On inner side of pavement, nearer north end, leading southwards to pathway, wide flight of fourteen steps, with flanking ashlar walls stopped to square pier with cappings at each end, and opposite these, on outer edge of pavement, very narrow flight of five steps with small landing, descending to road. This is an important survival, part of original main route out from the city to the south. It is continued at St Mary Magdalen's Chapel (qv) down to No.86, Holloway (qv).