13, 14 and 15, John Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

656-1/0/0 (East side)

Three houses with shops. Mid C19.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, roof not visible, probably slate.
PLAN: Narrow frontage properties with deep span ridge roof.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and basement, irregular fenestration, all sashes, at first and second floors in raised plat surrounds with small volute head and foot terminals, to square sill on shaped apron, and at first floor with dentil cornices, and moulded sill band, above panelled aprons, each property has shallow canted oriel with four:eight:four-pane sash at first floor. No.13 has three twelve-pane above one twelve-pane and oriel, with broad three-pane display window to thin mullions, and single panel door, left, under five-pane decorative transom light. No.14 has single twelve-pane above oriel, and original fifteen-pane display front, with door to right, having glazed single panel with margin panes, and decorative five-pane transom light. No.15 has two twelve-pane above twelve-pane and oriel, with broad two-pane display front with thin mullion, and single panel door, left, under decorative five-pane transom light. Good contemporary shop-fronts: Display fronts are covered by full width moulded cornice and frieze, with panelled pilasters to doors and party-divisions, carried through in frieze, decorative theme to ground floor lozenge or diagonal, to pilasters, doors and transom lights, and central display front. Doors are on single or double sandstone step. Cornice, with blocking course and parapet, returned also in ashlar, with low-pitched coped gables and stacks.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
SOURCES: (Finch G: Shopfront Record, Bath City Council: 1992).