2 and 3, John Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

JOHN STREET
656-1/0/0 (East side)
Nos.2 AND 3

GV II

Pair of houses, now restaurant (the Fire House Rotisserie) and pub/dining room (the Salamander). 1736-1737 with early and late C19 and C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, painted to No.2, double Roman tile roofs.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, each three windows, all sashes. No.2 has two four-pane above three plain, with full width pilaster shopfront of 1902, with door and transom light, left. No.3 has early twelve-pane to attic, and plain sash below, ground floor has early C19 shopfront, altered in late C19, with oriel display window and door to left, with house door to right. Deep platband has mainly been cut away to ground floor, slight break back from Nos 2 to 3, including full entablature above first floor, but plain straight eaves. Large central stack.
INTERIORS: Both considerably altered. First floor front room of No.3 retains a box cornice; interior otherwise altered, now adapted for use as a pub and dining room.
HISTORY: Part of John Wood the Elder's Queen Square scheme, consisting of altogether more modest fourth rate houses set behind the square. The Attics were added mid C19. These, although modified, are of interest as representing scale of former mid C18 terrace on this side of street.
SOURCES: (Finch G: Shopfront Record, Bath City Council: 1992).