33, Milsom Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

No.33 (Formerly
Listed as: MILSOM
STREET (East side)
Nos.25-36 (Consec))

GV II

House, now shop with hairdressers and flat over. c1761-1765. Possibly by Thomas Jelly. Shopfront of 1932 by Alfred Taylor, surround survives, with alterations to windows by J Foster 1954.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front, rubble to rear, triple pile parapeted mansard roof, Welsh slate to front, triple Romans to rear, with coped party wall with two ashlar stacks with some early clay pots to right.
PLAN: Triple pile plan with cross staircase.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic, basement and three-window front. First floor has former three six/nine sashes with large panes added below to left and right, two-light casement replacing lower sash to centre, in ovolo moulded architraves rising from moulded stone sill to left, not visible above shopfront to right, with friezes and cornices and with pediment to centre. Second floor has three six/six sashes in eared ovolo moulded architraves rising from stone sills. Ground floor has to right C20 shopfront with plate glass windows and recessed central door in surround with Ionic pilasters, fascia and cornice with blind box. To left six-panel door with flush and fielded panels in surround with margin lights with intersecting glazing bars and decorative fanlight divided by reeded pilasters and frieze and with roundels at intersections in semicircular headed plain reveal. No openings to basement. Two single dormers with six/six sashes. Modillion eaves cornice and coped parapet continuous with No.32 Milsom Street (qv). Early C20 streetlamp on iron bracket attached to front. Rear elevation, partially visible, has six/six sashes to second floor and in two single dormers.
INTERIOR: Has timber well staircase with two turned balusters to a tread, mahogany grip handrail, carved cheek-pieces, enriched modillion cornice to staircase hall, enriched moulded cornice with frieze with faces, possibly cherubs, to second floor landing. Hall arch has fluted pilasters with enriched moulded capitals and relief of arabesques, probably plaster, to soffit. Outer hall has enriched moulded cornice with deep frieze with winged lions above rinceau frieze and with arabesques to spandrels of outer face of hall arch. Screen dividing hall, early C19, has nine-pane door with decorative overlight. Shop has a fine Rococo ceiling (1979).
SOURCES: (Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: London: 1948-: 151; Colvin H: A Biographical Dictionary of British Architects 1660-1840: London: 1978-: 457; Finch G: Shopfront Record, Bath City Council: 1992-).