Hay Hill House and Agincourt House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Entry Name: Hay Hill House and Agincourt House

Location: Bath, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA1

Bath

Description

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 7 August 2023 to correct opening sentence of Agincourt House description to remove inclusion of adjacent listed building, and to reformat text to current standards.

656-1/0/0

HAY HILL (West side)

05/08/75

Two houses. 1870. By CE Davis.

MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, roof unseen with moulded stacks to left return.

PLAN: Form rectangular plan.

EXTERIOR: Hay Hill House on corner, facing Vineyards has four storeys and basement, five-window range with wider space between windows to left-of-centre. Coped parapet, cornice and cornice band, third floor sill band and stepped bands below it, first and ground floor cornices, cornice at door-lintel level over banded rustication, and plain plinth follow the contour of curved corner to right. Third, second and ground floor cornices also return right (that to ground floor as platband). Plate glass sash windows, those to second floor with keystones, those to first floor above ground floor cornice are articulated by recessed panels of varying width, low bolection moulded four-panel door rising from plinth has two overlights and flanked by two two-light casement windows with moulded transoms similar to lintel between two overlights. Right return has mostly blind windows and blocked door in moulded architrave with cornice on brackets. Entrance to Agincourt house to the fourth bay of the return elevation, within the lower, three storey range. Plate glass windows to upper floors. On the ground floor, set back double bolection moulded two-panel doors under plain semicircular arched fanlight, keystone and sunk spandrels set in raised surround with cornice.

INTERIORS: Not inspected.