6-19, Henrietta Street

A Grade I Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

656-1/0/0 (West side)

Nos.6-19 AND 19A (Consec) (Formerly Listed as: HENRIETTA STREET Nos.1-4, 5, 6-35 (Consec))

GV I

Fifteen terrace houses, part of larger terrace. 1795-1800. By Thomas Baldwin.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double pitched slate mansard roofs with dormers and moulded stacks to party walls.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys with attics and basements each house three-window range except Nos 15-18, which are five-window range. Moulded coped parapet, cornice and lintel frieze sweep down at right of each pair which are separated by moulded pilasters, moulded sill string courses to upper floors and ground floor platband are stepped down in pairs, semicircular arcaded ground floor recesses have impost string course, below ground floor sills are two rusticated courses. Terrace originally had crown glass to six/six-pane sash windows and radial glazing bars to semicircular arched ground floor windows and cobweb fanlights over raised and fielded six-panel doors. Nos 7-18 mostly have doors to left. No.6 has paired dormer, plate glass sash windows, except to ground floor which retains original upper sashes and has one horizontal glazing bar to both lower sashes. Door to right paired with No.7, above shared party wall small stack, probably to heated entrance halls. No.7 virtually unaltered except for splayed reveals to ground floor. Dormer to left and paired dormer to right. No.8 similar to No.7. No.9 has similar dormers to No.8, plate glass sash windows, splayed reveals to ground floor, six/six-pane sashes to basement and cobweb fanlight over six-panel door glazed to top. No.9 bears a bronze plaque recording that `Sir Charles Napier lived here 1836-1838¿. No.10 has six/six-pane sash windows to paired dormers, painted splayed reveals to plate glass sash windows, fine trellised balconettes to first floor and plain fanlight. No.11 has paired dormer, painted splayed reveals to plate glass sash windows, and plain fanlight. No.11 is now the Kennard Hotel. No.12 similar to No.11 with cobweb fanlight. No.13 has triple dormer, six/six-pane sash windows to second floor and basement, painted splayed reveals to plate glass sash windows to first and ground floors, and original door and fanlight. No.14 has two paired and one single dormer, six/six-pane sash windows to second floor, plate glass sashes to main floors and eight/eight-pane sashes to basement. Original door (to right) glazed to top with plain fanlight. No.15 has symmetrical five-window range with one paired dormer, painted splayed reveals to plate glass sash windows (tall eight/eight-pane sashes to basement) original central door with plain fanlight. No.16 has five-window range with one single and one paired dormer, plate glass sash windows and original door to right with cobweb fanlight. No.17 has five-window range with three double dormers, similar to No.16 with splayed reveals to ground floor. No.18 has symmetrical five-window range with single central dormer flanked by paired dormers, plate glass sash windows, central door and plain fanlight. No.19, right hand terminal, has roof hipped to left, paired stacks to right party wall, two dormers to front and one to right return, plate glass sash windows, painted splayed reveals to ground floor, full depth single storey porch to right with coped parapet, cornice level with platband, and original door and cobweb fanlight. Five-window right return has many blind windows. To rear two-storey parapeted block. Entrance to No.19A six-panel door in return.
INTERIORS: Not inspected, except No. 7 in 1978. Original double doors inner hall with modern fanlight over. First floor landing segmental plaster vault with Greek stained glass fanlight with four female figures. Original dresser, and sunken copper in basement. No. 8 retained many of its original and Victorian features. No. 12 Regency fanlight over hall, Georgian cornicing. No. 19 inspected 1986 had retained many original features.
HISTORY: Part of the notable development of the Pulteney Estate east of the river. Henrietta Street was the most substantial of the subsidiary roads to develop, and was originally intended to connect Laura Place with a proposed development named Frances Square to the north: this was not proceeded with. This part of the street was not shown as built on Chantry¿s plan of Bath, 1793. No.7 was the architect's office of H.E. Goodridge between 1829-1864, and of his son A. S. Goodridge between 1864-1914.
SOURCES: (Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: Bath: 1980-: 13; ).