Lloyd's Bank and Attached Railings and Vaults

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

vaults (Formerly
Listed as: MILSOM
STREET (East side)
Nos 43-45 (consec),

GV II

Includes: No.2 GREEN STREET. Bank. Late C18 (by 1788, see below), altered and rebuilt to right side to Green Street, 1897, extended to include what was No.2 Green Street in C20 (post-1933 see below), restored 1995. By Silcock and Reay (1897).
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front, right side and rear, parapeted roof, hipped to right, Welsh slate to front and right side, with ashlar stacks rising from parapet to left and right.
EXTERIOR: Four storeys and basement, five-window front. First floor has five six/six-horned sashes in cyma moulded architraves with wrought iron balconettes concealing sills, to centre window has flat shouldered surround with moulded consoles to dentil cornice. Second floor has five three/six horned sashes in cyma moulded architraves. Third floor has five three/three horned sashes in plain reveals. Ground floor has four semi circular headed C20 windows in plain reveals with early C20 wrought iron guards of Art Nouveau inspired design on moulded stone sills with recessed panels below, to centre pair of C20 three-panel moulded doors with simple fanlight in moulded architrave with carved keystone forming bracket to shaped panel with guttae to left and right, incised lettering to panel `LLOYD'S BANK LIMITED'. Basement has three blocked openings to left, to right two C20 windows with glazing bars, possibly re-used sashes, and C20 door. Ground floor treated as arcade with V-jointed rustication and moulded impost and band course over forms base to applied Ionic giant order of pilasters rising through two storeys and with centre bay broken forward and marked by attached three/four Ionic columns, guilloche frieze over first floor broken by cornice to centre window, entablature to giant order over second floor has fluted frieze with paterae over pilasters, breaking forward and with pediment to centre. Unmoulded pilasters applied to third floor with moulded eaves cornice and coped parapet. Refaced right side has horned glazing bar sashes in moulded architraves to upper floors, C20 windows set in rusticated arcade to ground floor. This was alteration by Silcock and Reay in 1897. Treatment was continued for further three-bays to right when No.2 Green Street was demolished. East wall ashlar except for one six/six-sash on second floor. From external appearance does appear to be total rebuild rather than refronting. For appearance of Green Street elevation previous to alterations of 1897 see photograph of 1870 from Bath Chronicle, further photograph of 1933 shows its appearance before demolition of No.2 Green Street and incorporation into bank.
INTERIOR: The ground floor has been utterly altered. Attached early C20 low railing with scrollwork decoration.
HISTORY: This elevation differs from those of its neighbours, having been designed in such a way as to close the eastward view from Quiet Street. It appears in Thomas Malton's drawing of Somersetshire Buildings in 1788. The building has long been in bank use: it was Bath Bank in 1791, which failed in 1841, and later became Capital and Counties Bank which undertook 1897 alterations. Silcock and Reay, architects of 1897 alterations had their office here in 1906.
SOURCES: (The Bath Chronicle: Images of Bath: Derby: 1994-: 26 AND 34; Lees-Milne J and Ford D: Images of Bath: London: 1982-; Bath History: Root J: Thomas Baldwin: Bath: 1994-: 104-124). Finch G: Shopfront Record, Bath City Council: 1992.