22 and 23, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Twerton, Bath and North East Somerset

656-1/0/0 (North side)

Nos.22 AND 23 (Formerly Listed as: HIGH STREET, Twerton (North side) Nos.20-25 (Consec))

Pair of houses in row. Late C17 or early C18, modified C19.
MATERIALS: Rough squared rubble, concrete tile roof.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, each one window, all sashes. No.22 has twelve-pane at first and second floors in plain flush surrounds and stooled sills, and paired twelve-pane in broad chamfered stone surround and mullion, with moulded four-panel door to right. No.23 has plain sashes in similar settings, and flush four-panel door also to right. Steeply pitched roof has coped right gable, with prominent kneelers and ashlar stack, central ridge stack in ashlar in two stages, and cropped stack to left. Rear wall has small rectangular casement in recessed ovolo mould surround at eaves level to each house, with similar two-light at first floor and ground floors.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: This property forms part of row of six houses, but retains more early detail than these others. There is a straight joint in the wall adjoining No.21 (qv), implying that they were built at separate times.