The Old Crown Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Twerton, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

HIGH STREET, Twerton
656-1/0/0 (South side)

Public house. Mid C19.
MATERIALS: Painted rubble front, rubble returns, brick rear range, ashlar quoins and stacks, low-pitched slate roof.
PLAN: Single depth near symmetrical front range, with later C19 rear range extending to right, linking with early gabled stable or store block returning to street front, former small enclosed yard filled with later buildings.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, three windows, sixteen-pane sashes in reveals to first floor, above plain sash at ground floor, plus broad three-pane pub window in panelled pilasters, with heavy fluted consoles to fascia and moulded cornice, and high stall riser. Between these pair of panelled doors in plain opening. Each gable has ashlar stack with skirt and capping. Short length of ashlar wall approx. 2m high connects to gabled wing with sixteen-pane sash above plank door. Main block returns, left, to two gables, first plain, and rear one with two plain sashes above two sixteen-pane.
INTERIOR: Retains considerable amount of early fabric, with original glazing & panelling to vestibule, original joinery to rear rooms. Little-altered stable block to rear.