Clyde House

A Grade II Listed Building in Twerton, Bath and North East Somerset

Clyde House

Detached villa. Late C18.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar or squared and coursed rubble, slate roofs.
PLAN: Lofty block in parallel ranges to central valley, and single bay lower extension to right.
EXTERIOR: Three high storeys of front develop to full four at rear through fall in ground level. Three plus one windows, main block glazing-bar sashes in plain reveals, six-pane at second and twelve-pane to ground and first floors, those at ground floor have broad keystones below plain string. Moulded cornice to returned ends, blocking course and parapet, with ashlar stack to each of four coped gables, that to rear left being especially deep. To right square flat roofed portico on fluted pilasters to panelled frieze. Lower bay has two-light deep casement lights to front, and various windows on long return flank. Gables to left are in rubble, with central lead downpipe with conical hopperhead. Rear wall also three windows wide, with sashes in flush ashlar surrounds in rubble. Third floor has one six-pane, others plain, with twelve-pane at second floor, and arched stair window with radial bars at landing level, above small eighteen-pane fixed sash with small panes, also deep C20 two-light casements, and at bottom level two sixteen-pane sashes and doorway.
INTERIOR: Inspected 1983. Very good hall with wide elliptical arch, wide staircase to rear. Fine Regency fireplace and grate. Splendid elliptical arch on landing, stairs have large Doric columns and bigger newels. A handsome villa, formerly with larger grounds, occupied by housing in the late C20.