6, Mount Beacon

A Grade II Listed Building in Lansdown, Bath and North East Somerset

MOUNT BEACON,
Beacon Hill
(West side)
No.6

GV II

Formerly known as: No.6 MOUNT BEACON HILL. House, probably formerly two houses to left of irregular terrace. 1796 (deeds), extended late C19.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roof with stacks to right.
PLAN: Double depth plan.
EXTERIOR: Four storeys including attic storey (possibly added later) and semi-basement, four-window front. C18 building consisted of low coped parapet, platband below attic and narrow decorative string course over second floor windows span front, rear and left return, platband and chamfered rustication to front of basement, moulded arrises to painted recessed panels give appearance of forward frames to six/six-pane sash windows, some with crown glass. To rear full height semi-elliptical bay to left with six/six-pane sash window to second floor, eight/eight-pane sash to first floor, eight/twelve-pane sash to raised ground floor and small window to basement. Former entrances were probably in returns. Late C19 additions include two timber canted bays to attic storey that cut through former sill band with cornices and consoles flanked by paterae friezes, two/three-pane sash windows to lower ground floor, steps up to enclosed two storey lean-to porch, lower ground and ground floor, with hipped roof, panelled pilasters with circles to centre, supporting segmental pediment to front, left return has paired and triple semicircular arched windows. Set back door, probably original, has raised and fielded panels, glazed to top and radial glazing bars to semicircular fanlight. To rear left parapet, cornice and platband continue round projecting range with full height semi-elliptical bay with six/six-pane sash window to attic storey and early C19 flat eight/eight-pane sashes below. To centre an early C19 three storey rectangular lobby installed when interior staircase was moved. To right of late C19 two storey canted bay (raised ground floor and semi-basement), with hipped roof and two/four-pane sash windows. Wall behind of coursed rubblestone.
INTERIOR: Wide segmental arch to centre of hall cuts through thick wall, implying that it was formerly party wall. 1796 decorative cornices, panelled shutters, moulded architraves and six-panel doors, room in semi-elliptical bay has white marble fire surround.