1, Harington Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

656-1/0/0 (South side)

No.1 (Formerly Listed as: HARINGTON PLACE Nos.1 AND 2)

End of terrace house, now with shop. Late C18, converted mid C19, with C20 additions.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, painted to ground floor, double Roman tile roof.
PLAN: Building has main frontage to Harington Place, with narrow splayed return (matching No.28, Barton Street (qv) opposite), and short front to Barton Street, high mansard roof has hipped corner.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and basement, two wide spaced windows, small dormer above twelve-pane sashes in plain reveals, with sunk panel above second floor, net balconettes at first floor, and all repeated on splay. Ground floor has large square casement to left, central six-panel door with three-pane transom light, and further door, right, with transom light, each to three stone steps. Splay narrow two-light display window in pilasters, with entablature, and curved heads to lights, repeated, in three-lights, on Barton Street front, above basement hatch, and under blind light at each level, with large C20 dormer. Plinth, platband and coped parapet run round all fronts, and ashlar stacks to left and right.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.