7A, Northumberland Buildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly Listed as:
WOOD STREET
Nos 1-7 (consec) including
No.5A Northumberland Buildings)

GV II

Formerly house, now offices. Frontage and entrance in Barton Street, but property attached to rear of No.7 Northumberland Buildings (qv). Late C18.
MATERIALS: Coursed and dressed rubble, double Roman tile roof.
EXTERIOR: Four storeys and basement, two+one windows, all sashes in plain reveals with flush ashlar dressings, attic storey has small four-pane, with twelve-pane below, but with large sixteen-pane to bay two at first floor and bay three at ground floor, and pavement grille to blocked basement light. To left, in deep reveal to arched opening six-panel door with sidelights under radial fanlight, and on five nosed steps. Small cavetto cornice above second floor, and plain coped parapet. Broad stack to right, and further broad ashlar stack to rear, where rubble wall taken to attic height. To right gabled wing in coursed rubble with two small two-light casements at attic level above twelve-pane sashes, and with gable stack.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: The property, probably built as a service wing to Northumberland Buildings, is set back to a short return, covering the projecting steps to the doorway.