Nos. 32-34 (Consec) and Attached Railings and Gates

A Grade I Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Nos.32-34 (Consec) and attached railings and
gates (Formerly Listed as: GREAT PULTENEY STREET
(North side) Nos 1-10, 10A, 11-40 (consec))

GV I

Three terrace houses, now one property. c1790. By Thomas Baldwin, John Eveleigh and other architects .
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double pitched slate mansard roofs with dormers and moulded stacks, some with hand thrown chimney pots, to coped party walls.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attics, lower ground floors and basements, each house has three-window range. Continuous coped parapet (now partly removed), modillion cornice, frieze and fascia, moulded second floor and first floor string courses, six/six-pane sash windows. Ground floor platband moulded to base over chamfered rustication with radial voussoirs to flat arches, plinth, raised and fielded panels to eight-panel doors with overlights. Upper floors of terrace are irregularly articulated by giant order of fluted Corinthian columns.No.33 stepped forward. No.32 to left similar to No.31 (qv) but without door. Upper windows are flanked by Corinthian columns, quarter column to right in angle with No.33, with Vitruvian scroll sill bands and rectangular plan balconettes to second floor. No.33 has segmental plan balconettes to second floor and plain overlight to six-panel door to left.
INTERIORS: Inspected by Bath Council 1981. No. 31 has early C19 fireplace, Georgian shutters on ground floor, very fine white marble fireplace to rear with grey panel in the centre. Old Hall has a reeded arch at the base of the stairs. First floor has good fireplaces. No. 33 has fluted Georgian fireplace and original fireplaces throughout. Semi-fluted arch and water leaf caps beneath with oval plaque in the centre of soffit. No. 34 has original and early C19 fireplaces, original architraving.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Terrace fronted by square section railings with urn finials, vases above plinths and gates to basement areas.
HISTORY: Great Pulteney Street forms the principal element of the late C18 development of the Bathwick estate east of the River Avon. Laid out on an unusually generous scale, 100 ft wide, it is one of the most imposing urban set-pieces of its day in Britain. Robert Adam prepared designs in 1782, but Thomas Baldwin was responsible for the eventual design. Leases were granted from 1788 but progress was delayed as a result of the building crash of the mid-1790s.
SOURCES: (Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: Bath: 1980-: 164).