33-38, Oak Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

(Consec)

Six terrace houses, stepped. c1820 with C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, various tile roofs, as detailed.
PLAN: Small double depth houses, of same development as Nos 20-28 (qv) beyond railway line.
EXTERIOR: two storeys, two windows, all sashes. No.33 has concrete tile, twelve pane sash, with splayed surround to ground floor, and C20 door. Nos 34 and 35 are similar, with plain sash, splayed to each floor. No.36 has concrete tile, twelve pane, with balconettes to first floor, C19 six-panel door, gives access to both Nos 36 and 37. No.37 similar, but with pantile roof, and former doorway not used, contains light. No.38 painted, with double Roman tile roof, and plastic windows to first floor, plain sash and C20 door below. Terrace has first floor sill band, moulded cornice, blocking course and parapet, with ashlar stacks to coped verges, cropped to No.35. Plain returned north end in rubble, and rear in coursed squared rubble, with some twelve pane sashes, and French doors to small gardens.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
HISTORY: A modest row on the edge of the Georgian city, continued from Nos 20-28 (qv) beyond railway line which bisected the development fairly soon after its initial construction.