20 and 21, Old Bond Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

OLD BOND STREET (West side)
Nos 12-17 (consec),

Two end of terrace houses, with shop and offices, return to Quiet Street. c1760.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roofs.
PLAN: Deep double depth properties with mansard roofs, all detailed as typical John Wood domestic terraces.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and basement, each three windows, all sashes, to two main floors in moulded architraves, and with cornice hoods to first floor, plus triangular pediments to bays two and five. Each has two dormers, plain to No.20 and with bars to No.21, above twelve pane to second floor and plain to first floor. No.20 has mid C19, altered projecting shopfront under deep projecting entablature with modillion cornice and to right three panel door with deep transom light, and No.21, shown on Ordnance Survey map as a Bank, has early C20 (shown in photograph of 1912, and post1897) triple arched polished grey granite ground floor with central door, in channelling continued to voussoirs, detail returns to five+one bays same on return, all under cornice and deep band below first floor sill band. Modillion cornice with blocking course and parapet continue from adjacent No.19 (qv), and return to Quiet Street, in five bays, with high attic to mansards, having central four pane sash and two blind lights each side, above two twelve pane and three painted-in, and at first floor three plain and two blind, in detail as to main front, without pediment. Granite ground floor has extra arched bay to right. Coped party divisions to left of each house, with deep ashlar stacks.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
SOURCES: M. Green, The Eighteenth Century Architecture of Bath (1904), 157; G. Finch, Shopfront Record, (Bath City Council 1992)