Gate Piers and Boundary Walls to St Catherine's Nursing Home

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

(South side)

Gate piers and boundary walls
to St Catherine's Nursing Home

Four pairs of gatepiers with boundary walls, including return to Oldfield Lane. C.1840.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar. Opposite right hand main entrance (former No.27) pair of lofty square piers, with incised front panels, slight bases, and cross-pediment pyramidal cappings, rising to approx 2.75m. To right pair of smaller piers in identical detail, approx 2m high. Original decorative iron gates have been replaced or covered by metal sheeting. Further pier at former party division, then to left two pairs of piers as to No.27, but these have deep moulded cappings to weathered tops, and these retain both main pair and single original decorative cast iron gates. Piers are connected by high boundary wall in large ashlar blocks, to weathered coping, with series of swept steps, resulting from slope in road. Wall returns, by quadrant, probably rebuilt, in smaller block, to long run, full depth of original site, to right, flanking Oldfield Lane. Section also in original large ashlar block, but with some squared and coursed work in lower levels, and has series of swept steps to coping. Elements, connecting with those in adjacent villas, are important adjuncts to building and street scene.