18, Green Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

GREEN STREET
(South side)

No.18 (Formerly Listed as: GREEN STREET
(South side) Nos.16-18 (Consec))

GV II

Terrace house, now shop with accommodation over. Mid C18, heightened early C19 with late C19 additions.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar with pantile roof.
PLAN: Double depth plan with later top lit extension to rear.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys. Ground floor has late C19 shopfront, panelled pilasters with fascia on console brackets, window with narrow verticals and panelled stallriser. First floor has paired windows, but only top sash remains visible, lower half blanked off by band across building, single pane windows in plain reveals. Platband at second floor level. Single eight/eight sash in upper added storey. Plain roof, with rubble stack without pots.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: Green Street was laid out in 1716, and this house may date from after that; or it, together with Nos 16 and 17 (qv), may be the three 'newly built ' houses leased to W. Dollamore as recorded in the Council Minutes of 3rd April 1769.