82, Queen Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Filey, North Yorkshire

Filey

FILEY

13-DEC-10 (Off)

House, originally a pair of fishermen's cottages, C18 with later alterations.

MATERIALS: Rendered, pan tiled roof, handmade brick stacks. Walls reported to be constructed of boulders and beach cobbles.

PLAN: The current house is formed from a pair of cottages with inserted interconnecting doorways. The cottages were originally one up one down, with the staircase rising up alongside the rear wall. The 2 storey continuous rear outshut is an early C19 extension. The single storey early C20 kitchen extension to the rear is not of special interest.

EXTERIOR: Front: Each cottage is a single bay with the front door to the right and forms part of a continuous terrace of similar cottages. The front door to the left (east) cottage is 1920s and has a stained glass panel. The door to the right cottage is similar, but more simply detailed and plain glazed. Windows are hornless sashes with projecting sills, those to the right cottage are 2-over-2 pane, those to the left have 1-over-1 timber sashes with multi-paned leaded glazing. Simple dentilated eaves course, brick ridge stack on left side of each cottage.

Rear: Each cottage has a flat roofed dormer lighting the attic. Immediately below this the pitch of the roof shallows to extend over the 2 storey outshut. Windows are C20 casements that are not of special interest. Single storey kitchen extension is also not of special interest.

INTERIOR: Both cottages retain their own staircases (to both first floor and attic) that are divided off from the main room by plank doors and planked partitions, the planks generally being broad. Most of the other interior doors, including a number of cupboard doors, are also planked, generally retaining C18 or early C19 strap hinges. Most of the doors are of three broad planks, some (within the later outshut) have narrower planks (implying a later date). There is a similar change in width of planks between the floorboards exposed in the ceiling of the front rooms and those in the later outshut. One of the later replacement interior doors (in the east cottage) is 1920s, retaining Bakelite door handles. The west cottage has lost its fireplace (an interconnecting doorway passes through the chimneybreast), that to the east cottage has a C20 surround that is not of special interest.

OUTBUILDING: Fish bait house to the rear of the east cottage. This is brick built of 1.5 storeys with a pantiled gable roof and a short chimney to one corner serving a ground floor fireplace. There is a taking-in door and a Yorkshire sash window to the upper floor. The frame to the ground floor doorway incorporates a pair of timber cleats. The ground floor windows are casements.

HISTORY: The pair of cottages are C18, or possibly earlier, in origin. A document refers to one of the cottages in 1784. Constructional details suggest that the continuous outshut was added in the early C19. In the 1920s the owner of the eastern cottage of the pair is reputed to have won a considerable bet on the Grand National, using his winnings to build a fishing bait house in the rear yard, along with updating various aspects of the house including a kitchen extension and fitting a stained glass panel in the front door depicting his fishing boat. In the later C20 the two cottages came into single ownership and were interconnected with new doorways through the party wall. However both staircases were retained and the general layout of the two cottages was unaltered.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION
No. 82 Queen Street, a pair of fishermen's cottages complete with a fish bait house, is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architecture: good survival of a pair of simple vernacular cottages, now forming a single house, which retains clear evidence of evolution from simple one-up one-down cottages.
* Date: being C18 or earlier in origin with the principal enlargement to the cottages dating to the early C19.
* Interior: retains a good range of early joinery including staircases with planked partition walls, broad planked doors with contemporary ironmongery, exposed joists and floorboards.

Yes, List Grade II